News » Feature

The Pitch Fall Guide 2013

comment

September

5 | Thursday

Festivals

The American Royal opens | Through November 16

Greater Kansas City Home Show Fall Edition | Overland Park Convention Center, through September 8

6 | Friday

Music

Asphalt Orchestra | Lied Center, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Dread Zepplin with the Living Deads | Knuckleheads, 9 p.m.

Samantha Fish | VooDoo Lounge, 8 p.m.

Free Happy-Hour Concert | Kauffman Center, 6 p.m.

Johnny Mathis | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m.

Poncho Sanchez, James Carter | Gem Theater, 8 p.m.

Truckstop Honeymoon, the April Verch Trio | Unity Church, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Royals vs. Tigers | Kauffman Stadium, through September 8

Haunted Houses

The Beast and Edge of Hell | 7:30 p.m. Through November 9

Movies

Riddick

7 | Saturday

Music

Diarrhea Planet, the So So Glos | Czar Bar, 9:30 p.m.

Iron Maiden | Sprint Center, 7:30 p.m.

MGMT | Crossroads KC, 7:30 p.m.

Susan Werner | Polsky Theatre, Overland Park, 8 p.m.

Sports

Kansas football vs. South Dakota | Memorial Stadium, Lawrence, 6 p.m.

Kansas State football vs. Louisiana-Lafayette | Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan, 5:30 p.m.

Missouri football vs. Toledo | Memorial Stadium, Columbia, 2:30 p.m.

Sporting KC vs. Columbus | Sporting Park, 7:30 p.m.

Festivals

KC Cigar Festival | 11 a.m.-3 p.m., Broadway between Ward Pkwy. and J.C. Nichols Pkwy.

Crown Center Chalk and Walk Festival | Through September 8

Lenexa Spinach Festival | Sar-Ko-Par Trails Park, 9 a.m.

Pub Crawls

Falldo Waldo Crawldo | 75th St. and Wornall

8 | Sunday

Music

Michael Bublé | Sprint Center, 8 p.m.

Vince Gill | Kauffman Center, 7 p.m.

9 | Monday

Music

K.Flay | RecordBar, 10 p.m.

10 | Tuesday

Music

Boy Big | The Riot Room, 9 p.m.

The Black Lillies | Knuckleheads, 8 p.m.

11 | Wednesday

Music

Jim James | Liberty Hall, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

Miscellaneous

Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey: Dragons | Sprint Center, 7 p.m. Through September 15

12 | Thursday

Music

The Charlie Daniels Band | Sporting Park, 7 p.m.

Joe McBride, Paul Taylor | Gem Theater, 8 p.m.

Saves the Day | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

13 | Friday

Music

Dancefestopia | Berkley Riverfront Park, 2 p.m.

Flatlands Country Music Festival | Sporting Park, 2 p.m.

The Haunted Creepys, Jason and the Punknecks, Amy Farrand, Friday the 13th | The Brick

Kamelot | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

Sports

TNA Wrestling | Kemper Arena, 7:30 p.m.

Festivals

Mission Arts and Eats Festival | Mission, through September 14

Comedy

Jim Breuer | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Haunted Houses

Macabre Cinema and the Chambers of Edgar Allen Poe open | 8 p.m. Through November 2

Movies

The Family

Insidious: Chapter 2

14 | Saturday

Music

Brain Damage: A Pink Floyd Tribute | The Bottleneck, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

Crossroads Music Fest | The Brick

Dancefestopia: Wiz Khalifa | Berkley Riverfront Park, 10 a.m.

Flatlands Country Music Festival: Toby Keith, Miranda Lambert | Sporting Park, 2 p.m.

Murder by Death | RecordBar, 9 p.m.

Ricky Nelson remembered, with Matthew and Gunnar Nelson | Missouri Theater, St. Joseph, 8 p.m.

Rewind: Celebrating the Music of the '80s | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m. Through September 15

Sports

Kansas State football vs. Massachusetts | Bill Snyder Family Stadium, Manhattan, 6 p.m.

Festivals

Fiesta Hispana | Barney Allis Plaza, through September 15

15 | Sunday

Music

Dave Mason | VooDoo Lounge, 6:30 p.m.

Sports

Chiefs vs. Cowboys | Arrowhead Stadium, noon.

16 | Monday

Music

Blue Man Group | Lied Center, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m. Through September 17

Chet Faker | RecordBar, 10 p.m.

The Mickey Hart Band, Tea Leaf Trio | Crossroads KC, 8 p.m.

Sports

Royals vs. Indians | Kauffman Stadium, through September 18

17 | Tuesday

Music

Andrew W.K. | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Mobb Deep, Mac Lethal | The Riot Room, 8 p.m.

Twin Peaks | Czar Bar, 7:30 p.m.

Sports

Sporting KC vs. Real Esteli | Sporting Park, 7 p.m.

Lit

Megan McArdle, "Freeing the Economy" | KC Central Library, 6:30 p.m., kclibrary.org.

18 | Wednesday

Music

Best Coast | The Granada, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

19 | Thursday

Music

AFI | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

The Airborne Toxic Event | Czar Bar, 7:30 p.m.

Big James & the Chicago Playboys | Knuckleheads, 8 p.m.

Comedy

Dane Cook | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Lit

Michael Chabon | Unity Temple on the Plaza, 7 p.m., tickets at rainydaybooks.com

20 | Friday

Music

Against Me | The Riot Room, 8 p.m.

Kansas City Jazz Orchestra with Deborah Brown | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m.

Minus the Bear | The Granada, Lawrence, 8:30 p.m.

Mumford & Sons | Cricket Wireless Amphitheater, 7 p.m.

NewEar Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, "Luminosity" | 8 p.m., Atkins Auditorium

Sail Rock Tour, with Christopher Cross | Starlight Theatre, 7:30 p.m.

Dance

Wylliams/Henry Contemporary Dance | White Recital Hall, 8 p.m. Through September 21

Sports

Royals vs. Rangers | Kauffman Stadium, through September 22

Art

Plaza Art Fair | Country Club Plaza, through September 22

Movies

Battle of the Year

Prisoners

Walk of Shame

The Wizard of Oz IMAX 3-D

21 | Saturday

Music

Ji-Yong | Folly Theater, 7 p.m.

John Michael Montgomery | E.H. Young Riverfront Park, Riverside, 8 p.m.

Rancid | The Granada, Lawrence, 6:30 p.m.

Sounds of Resurrection | Kauffman Center, 8 p.m.

Switchfoot | The Midland, 7 p.m.

Dance

Petrouchka, Owen/Cox Dance Group | Polsky Theatre, Overland Park

Opera

The Capulets & the Montagues | Kauffman Center, 7:30 p.m. Through September 29

Sports

Kansas football vs. Louisiana Tech | Memorial Stadium, Lawrence

Festivals

Shawnee Town Arts and Crafts Fair | Shawnee Town, 9 a.m.-4 p.m.

Art

Unplaza Art Fair | All Souls Unitarian Universalist Church, 10 a.m.-6 p.m. Through September 22

Beer Events

Parktoberfest | English Landing Park, Parkville

Comedy

Eddie Griffin | VooDoo Lounge, 8 p.m.

22 | Sunday

Music

Beethoven Lives Upstairs | Kauffman Center, 7:30 p.m.

Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn | Liberty Hall, Lawrence, 8 p.m.

Morgan Page | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Dance

Petrouchka, Owen/Cox Dance Group | Polsky Theatre, Overland Park

23 | Monday

Music

Mike & the Facilitators, Max Jury | RecordBar 10 p.m.

24 | Tuesday

Music

Stars | Crossroads KC, 8 p.m.

25 | Wednesday

Music

Popa Chubby | Knuckleheads, 8 p.m.

Omar Faruk Tekbilek | Lied Center, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

26 | Thursday

Comedy

Anthony Jeselnik | The Midland, 8 p.m.

27 | Friday

Music

A Tribute to Daft Punk | Uptown Theater, 8 p.m.

Buzz Beach Ball: Phoenix, alt-J, Awolnation | Berkley Riverfront Park, 2:30 p.m.

Tommy Emmanuel | The Midland, 8 p.m.

Vladimir Feltsman, piano | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

Michael Franti & Spearhead | Crossroads KC, 8 p.m.

Indigenous | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Little Class Records Music Showcase | Westport Saloon, 7 p.m.

Red Elvises | Knuckleheads, 10 p.m.

Rich the Factor | The Riot Room, 10 p.m.

Dance

New Dance Partners, Owen/Cox Dance Group | Yardley Hall, Overland Park

Sports

Sporting KC vs. Philadelphia | Sporting Park, 7 p.m.

Beer Events

Books & Brews: A Literacy Crawl | Kansas City Central Library, 5-8 p.m.

Lee's Summit Oktoberfest | downtown Lee's Summit

Movies

Baggage Claim

Don Jon

28 | Saturday

Music

Concert for the Climate | Kaw Point Riverfront Park, KCK, 11 a.m.-6 p.m.

Ha Ha Tonka | The Bottleneck, Lawrence, 9 p.m.

Supersuckers, Hellbound Glory with the Deadstring Brothers | Knuckleheads, 8:30 p.m.

35th Anniversary of Cyprus Avenue with Sam Baker | Folly Theater, 8 p.m.

Lucy Wainwright Roche | Unity Church, Lawrence, 7:30 p.m.

Dance

New Dance Partners, Owen/Cox Dance Group | Yardley Hall, Overland Park

Sports

Missouri football vs. Arkansas State | Memorial Stadium, Columbia

Beer Events

KC Beer Fest | Power & Light District, 3-6 p.m.

Lee's Summit Oktoberfest | downtown Lee's Summit

29 | Sunday

Music

Son Volt | Knuckleheads, 8:30 p.m.

Travis | VooDoo Lounge, 8 p.m.

Youth Lagoon | RecordBar, 8 p.m.

Sports

Chiefs vs. Giants | Arrowhead Stadium, noon

30 | Monday

Music

Nine Inch Nails, Explosions in the Sky | Sprint Center, 7:30 p.m.

Why | The Granada, Lawrence, 7 p.m.

Add a comment